Skip to Main Content

Provincial Nominee Program

Bookmark and Share print small medium large 

HOME / LABOUR IMPACT CATEGORY /


Critical Worker Stream

Prince Edward Island Employers that have hired a foreign worker may support that worker to obtain permanent residency to Canada through the PEI PNP Critical Worker Stream. The PEI PNP helps to facilitate filling labour market shortages through enabling foreign workers to apply to become permanent residents. The job being offered must fall under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level C or D which requires the completion of a minimum of 12 years of education - equivalent to a high school diploma or on the job training.  The Critical Worker Stream is a pilot program to be reviewed annually for both the impact on the industries represented and the occupations selected to participate. There are five occupations currently included in the pilot program: truck drivers, customer service representatives, labourers, food & beverage servers and housekeeping attendants.  Furthermore, specific criteria must be satisfied to be nominated under the program.


Critical Worker Selection Criteria


Under the Critical Worker Stream, the applicant must:

  • Have a full-time, long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of 2 years) job offer from a Prince Edward Island employer at a NOC skill level C or D in one of the following occupations; truck driver, customer service representative, labourer, food & beverage server or housekeeping attendant.
  • Have worked a minimum of 6 months full-time for the Prince Edward Island employer.
  • Have a valid work permit.
  • Have legal status in country of residence.
  • Be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population, if required.
  • Possess a minimum education of high-school equivalent.
  • Be between 21 and 59 years of age.
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience or relevant education within the past five years.
  • Provide a valid language test result obtained within the last 2 years.  A minimum standard of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)/Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC) 4 across all 4 categories (listening, reading, writing and speaking) is required.
  • Demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources as indicated by transferable funds in order for the applicant and family to pay the immigration costs, travel expenses and other settlement expenses to be able to establish in Prince Edward Island.
  • Demonstrate genuine intention to settle in Prince Edward Island.  
       

The employer is responsible for ensuring:

  • Employment is full-time (training, internship or apprenticeship positions that terminate on a specific date will NOT be considered).
  • Employment contract is for a permanent position or minimum length of 2 years.
  • Employment in the intended occupation is consistent with the applicant’s ability to perform the job based on the applicant’s education, training and/or experience.
  • Employment terms and conditions meet all applicable provincial and federal employment workplace standards and the comparable industry wage rate.
  • Employment of the applicant does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or employment disputes.
  • Employment is in Prince Edward Island.
  • Employment that requires provincial licensing or accreditation has been verified to ensure the applicant has the necessary credentials to be eligible to work in the occupation in Prince Edward Island.
  • Employment contract is provided, which includes the terms and conditions of the full-time job offer, signatures of the authorized signing officer of the company, and the employee (applicant) accepting the offer and conditions of employment.
  • Settlement support is provided to the applicant and the family to help them establish.
  • Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is provided.
  • Attendance at an interview at the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population, if required.
  • Documentation is provided to demonstrate effort to recruit for the intended profession has been unsuccessful within Canada and the position is critical to the operation of the employers business.

Labour Impact Category Application Process


Step #1 Application to PEI PNP Labour Impact Category:

  • Read the entire application guide before completing the application forms.
  • Complete the self-assessment and score 50 or more points to proceed to the application guide.
  • The application guide provides detailed instructions and includes all forms.
  • Follow the checklist and answer every question, gather all required supporting documents and include the application fee.
  • Applicants should photocopy the complete application package for their records.
  • Deliver the complete application package to the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population.
  • Notification to the applicant will occur when the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population receives the application and a decision has been made.


Step #2 PEI PNP Approval and Application to CIC:

  • Successful PEI PNP applicants will receive a letter of approval and letter of instruction.
  • Upon receipt of the letter of approval, the applicant will need to apply to CIC to continue the immigration process for permanent residency to Canada.
  • The applicant will be required to provide the letter of approval to CIC along with all CIC forms, supporting documents and applicable fees.
  • CIC will provide notification to the applicant upon receipt of the application and a decision has been made. (The Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population makes no representation of processing times for permanent resident visas by CIC, for details visit CIC at www.cic.gc.ca

Step #3 CIC Approval, Landing in Canada and Reporting to Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population:

  • If approved by CIC for permanent resident status, the applicant will receive written confirmation and permanent resident visas will be issued.
  • Upon receipt of all the necessary documentation from CIC, the applicant will be able to complete the process of becoming a permanent resident by landing in Canada and obtaining a permanent resident card.
  • Upon arrival in Prince Edward Island the applicant must contact the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population within 30 days of arrival to register and arrange a post arrival appointment. To contact the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population, please call (902) 620-3628 or email opportunitiespei@gov.pe.ca


The Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population establishes nomination targets for the program. Priority will be given to candidates who demonstrate the greatest potential to economically establish and settle in the province.
 
Please be advised that in no way does a Prince Edward Island nomination guarantee that the applicant will receive a permanent resident visa. Do not make permanent arrangements to move to Prince Edward Island (example: leave the job, sell the property, etc.) until the application for a Permanent Resident Visa has been assessed and confirmed by CIC via the visa office/embassy. 

Under the Labour Impact Category, some applicants have obtained work or study permits from CIC and may already be living in Prince Edward Island prior to nomination. Therefore, if the application is declined or the applicant withdraws the applicant will be required to leave Canada and return to the home country when the work/study permit expires. 

CIC is responsible for ensuring all applications for permanent resident status meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and all statutory admissibility checks are completed. CIC has the final authority to approve or refuse an application for permanent residency. 

The Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population makes no representation of processing times for permanent resident visas by CIC, for details visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/index.asp 


Labour Impact Category Application Forms


PEI PNP Application Forms


  1. Labour Impact Checklist (L-1) - (form must be completed by the applicant)
  2. Labour Impact Self-Assessment Form (L-2) - (form must be completed by the applicant)
  3. Labour Impact Application Form (L-3) - (form must be completed by the applicant)
  4. Labour Impact Consent to Validate Information Form (L-5) - (form must be completed by the applicant and the spouse)
  5. Labour Impact Information Release Form for Applicant and Spouse (L-6) - (form must be completed by the applicant and spouse)
  6. Labour Impact Declaration Form (L-7) - (form must be completed by the applicant)
  7. Labour Impact Net Worth Form (L-8) - (form must be completed and signed by the applicant) 
  8. Labour Impact Employment Job Offer Form (L-9) - (form must be completed by the employer and is mandatory if the applicant has a bona fide job offer from the employer)
  9. Labour Impact Agent Registration and Code of Conduct Form (L-12) - (form must be completed by the agent, if applicable)
  10. Critical Worker Overview / Volet Travailleurs essentiels
  11. Labour Impact Category Guide


CIC Application Forms



  1. Generic Application Form for Canada (IMM 0008 Generic) - (form must be completed by the applicant and a photo of the applicant and each accompanying family member is required)
  2. Additional Dependants Declaration Form (IMM 0008DEP) - (form is only required to be completed by the applicant if the applicant has more than 5 dependants)
  3. Schedule A Background Declaration Form (IMM 5669) - form must be completed by the applicant, spouse and each dependent age 18 and over whether they are accompanying you to Canada or not)
  4. Schedule 4 Economic Classes - Provincial Nominees (IMM 0008 Schedule 4) (form must be completed and signed by the applicant )
  5. Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union Form (IMM 5409E) - (form must be  completed by the applicant) 
  6. Additional Family Information Form (IMM - 5406) - (form must be completed by the applicant, spouse and each dependent age 18 and over whether they are accompanying you to Canada or not)
  7. Use of Representative Form (IMM 5476) - (form must be completed by the applicant and representative, if applicable)

Labour Impact Category Agent/Pay for Fee Representative



Immigration Agents/Pay for Fee Representatives are not mandatory however, if the applicant wishes to use an agent, the agent must be approved and registered with Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population prior to submission of application.

Immigration Agents/Pay for Fee Representatives who are representing an applicant to the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program must be:
  • Members in good standing of the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC)
  • Lawyers who are members in good standing of a Canadian law society and students-at-law under their supervision
  • Notaries who are members in good standing of the Chambre des notaries du Québec and students-in-law under their supervision.
  • All Immigration Agents must register and be approved by Immigration Services prior to submission of an application.

Immigration Agents can register with the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population by completing the Labour Impact Agent Registration Form.  Sign, date and send the original form to the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population.


Labour Impact Category Application Fee

 
The Labour Impact Category application fee is $250 CAD per application.  The Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population will accept a bank draft, certified cheque or money order made payable to Island Investment Development Inc. (IIDI). Cash will not be accepted and the application fee is non-refundable.  Please include the fee with the application.


Labour Impact Category Contact


Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population
94 Euston Street, 2nd Floor
PO Box 1176
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Canada   C1A 7M8

Telephone: 902 620 3628                           Facsimile: 902 368 5886
Email: opportunitiespei@gov.pe.ca             Website: www.opportunitiespei.ca

 

back to top