Skip to Main Content
Bookmark and Share print small medium large 

February 19, 2007
For immediate release

2006 Heritage Winners Announced

Museum and Heritage Foundation

The PEI Museum and Heritage Foundation will hold its annual Heritage Awards ceremony today, Heritage Day, at Beaconsfield Historic House in Charlottetown. The Hon. Elmer MacFadyen, Minister of Community and Cultural Affairs will present thirty awards recognizing outstanding achievements and contributions to heritage on Prince Edward Island.

The Heritage Awards are presented as the kick-off to Heritage Week each February. “This award ceremony is such a wonderful opportunity to focus the spotlight on the many Islanders who realize the value of our heritage and who dedicate their time to preserving and promoting our history across the province,” said Acting Executive Director Paula Kenny. “We are so proud of the terrific work which is done on the Island and look forward to Heritage Week each year as the time to highlight the past year’s accomplishments.”

There are three general categories of awards: architecture, activities, and writing. Multiple awards can be presented in each of the three categories. In addition, outstanding contributions in the areas of architecture, genealogy, and performance related activities may be recognized with awards presented in memory of Irene Rogers, Mary Cornfoot Brehaut and Wendell Boyle, respectively. Boyde Beck, Curator of History and Exhibits for Museum and Heritage PEI, has confirmed that both the Mary Cornfoot Brehaut and the Wendell Boyle award will be presented for 2006. An individual is also recognized each year with the Award of Honour.

This year’s awards will be presented to the following:

Todd MacLean and David Jones, for their work restoring 15 Pownal Street, Charlottetown.

Vernon MacLeod, for his work restoring Uigg Baptist Church.

Christina Fields, for her work restoring 476 Queen Street, Charlottetown.

Paul Coles, for his work restoring 209 Water Street, Charlottetown.

Tom Pettee, for his work restoring his summer home at Seacow Head.

Debra and Dwight Parkman, for their work restoring the Bright River Mill.

Ben Bernard, for his work restoring the Bernard House, Hunter River.

Fr. Albin Arsenault, for his work restoring St. John the Baptist Church, Miscouche.

Jack and Dawn Desroches, for their work restoring 217 Notre Dame Street, Summerside.

Robert Boyer, for his work restoring the McLennan-Hunt House, Summerside.

Doug Sobey, for his work on researching the Island’s early forest.

The Summerside Fire Department, for restoring several pieces of antique equipment and promoting the department’s history.

Three Oaks Senior High Drama Group, for its “War Brides” project.

Summerside Lobster Carnival & Summerside Historical Society, for their “Heritage Windows” programme.

The “Keepers of the Light” Committee for its work in creating a museum at the Wood Islands Lighthouse.

Reginald MacLellan, for his book The Shoe Box Collection.

Rusty Bittermann, for his book Rural Protest on Prince Edward Island.

Hung-Min Chiang, for his book Chinese Islanders.

John Eldon Green, for his book A Mind of One’s Own.

Marian Bruce, for her book A Century of Excellence.

Sister Bernice Cullen and late Sister Ellen Mary Cullen for their book By the Flame of the Lantern.

Nancy E. Neal, for her book Life and Times of Thomas Hooper.

Kevin Wisener, for his book Gulf Coast Loyalist.

Ron H. Aitkinson, Pastor Chris Austin and Rev. Ross Howard, for their book Legacy of Faith.

James Macnutt and Robert Tuck, for their book Heritage Houses of Prince Edward Island.

The Elmsdale Area Historical Society, for its book Goin’ to the Corner.

J. Clinton Morrison, for his book Strange Tales and True Stories.

Jean MacLean will receive the Mary Cornfoot Brehaut Award.

The Sorensen Familty will receive the Wendell Boyle Award.

George Dalton will receive the 2006 Award of Honour.

For more information, please contact 368-6600.

-30-
Media Contact: Island Information Service
back to top