Skip to Main Content

HOME / NEW AND SIGNATURE EVENTS /


2015 Provincial Exhibition Results

Results of the Arts, Quilts, Handcraft portion of the WI Handcrafts, Horticulture and Art are now in!

 


Premier Wade MacLauchlan presents a Special Award to Marlene Coles for Best Hand-quilted Quilt during today's WI Awards Ceremony as part of Old Home Week.

Remaining awards for the 91st Handcraft, Horticulture & Arts Show are as follows:

SPECIAL AWARDS - Sponsored by Innovation PEI and Advanced Learning

Best Hand-quilted Quilt
Presented to Marlene Coles by Hon. Wade MacLauchlan

Best Afghan
Presented to Adean MacDonald by Deputy Minister John Jamieson

Best Needlework
Presented to Bunnie Arsenault by Bonnie MacDonald

Most Points in Classes: C, D, E, G, and H
Presented to Roma Larson By Hon. Wade MacLauchlan

Best Hooked Rug
Presented to Betty Cameron by Doreen Cole

Best Entry in Golden Years Class
Presented to Elvira Stewart by Jacquie Laird

Best Photograph 
Presented to Natalie Loo by Carol Jenkins

Best Painting or Drawing, Any Medium
Presented to Shirley McCurdy by Annie Boyle

Most Points in Class N - Foods
Presented to Marilyn Sentner by Reta MacDonald

Most Points in Class R Flowers and/or Class T Vegetables

Presented to Theodore Wiegers by Deputy Minister John Jamieson

SPECIAL PRIZES

Best Traditional Hooked Floor Mat
Prize donated by The Rug Hooking Guild of Nova Scotia
Presented to Betty Cameron by Carol Connick

Best Hooked Other Article
Prize donated by The Rug Hooking Guild of Nova Scotia
Presented to Nancy Taylor by Carol Connick

Overall Winner with Most Points in Youth Class
Prize is donated by the PEIWI Alumnae
Presented to Bethany Pineau by Barb Currie

Overall Winner with Most Points in Roses (Section 34-38)
Prize is donated by PEIWI Alumnae
Presented to Miriam Lank by Barb Currie

It’s a Family Tradition Presented to Marilyn Sentner & family
by Strothard Rodd



2015 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS ANNOUNCED! During the recent Handcraft, Horticulture and Arts Show at Old Home Week the following winners were voted on by members of the public.

The winner of the 2015 People’s Choice Award for full sized quilt is Marlene Coles. Quilting B & More will donate a $50.00 Gift Certificate to the winner.

The winner of the 2015 People’s Choice Award goes to Gonda Visser for best needlework in Class F. The Lady Slipper Needle Arts Guild will donate $25 to the winner.

The winner of the 2015 People’s Choice Award for Hooked Rugs was Betty Cameron. Island Matters Rug Hooking Group will donate $25.00 to the winner.

The winner of the 2015 People’s Choice award in Art from Class M, K or Y was Indika Gunasena (shown in image). The Dunes Studio Gallery will donate $50 to the winner.




In it’s 91st year of involvement, the PEI Women’s Institute Handcrafts, Horticulture and Arts Show opened for the enjoyment of the public on Thursday, August 13 at noon.  Stunning  handcrafts  including crocheting, knitting, needlework, rugs and quilts, photography and art exhibits were judged on Tuesday, August 11 and are currently being displayed in the Women’s Institute section on the second level of the Eastlink Centre.  
Throughout the exhibition we hope all visitors have a chance to vote on their favorite for the People’s Choice Awards.
Flower, vegetable and food entries will be accepted and judged on Monday, August 17 and available for public viewing Monday afternoon at 2:30 p.m.

The following are the results of classes and will remain on view until August 22 at the Eastlink Center. (Flowers, Vegetables and Food Results are now posted!)

Quilts
Hand Appliquéd, Min. Size 60" X 80": 1. Marlene M. Coles
Patchwork, Pieced, Min. Size 60" X 80" (Hand): 1. Verna Wood; 2. Kay Wall
From A Kit, E.G. Embroidery, Min. 60" X 80": 1. Adean MacDonald
Other, Any Design, Min. 60" X 80" (Hand): 1. Kay Wall; 2. Rita Smith
Crib Size, Infant Design, No Panels Hand: 1. Kay Wall; 2. Rita Smith
Wall Hanging, Pieced or Appliquéd, No Framing: 1. Autumn Tremere
Other, Any Design, Smaller Than 60"x 80": 1. Kay Wall
Any Design, Any Size (Machine): 1. Roberta Giddings; 2. Shelly McCarville; 3. Heather Jarmyn
Patchwork, Pieced, Min. Size 60" X 80": 1. Roberta Giddings; 2. Karen Weeks
Crib Size, Infant Design, No Panels (Machine): 1. Roberta Giddings; 2. Louise Andrews
Wall Hanging, Pieced or Appliquéd, No Framing: 1. Roberta Giddings; 2. Heather Jarmyn
Group Quilt, Any Size (Include Group Name): 1. Happy Quilters – c/o Roberta Giddings
Other, Any Design, smaller than 60" X 80": 1. Roberta Giddings; 2. Heather Jarmyn

Afghans
Crocheted, Min. Size 40" X 48": 1. Sandra Clark; 2. Diane Crozier; 3. Cheryl Isley MacDonald
Hand Knitted, Min. Size 40" X 48": 1. Adean MacDonald; 2. Lily Beth Oliver; 3. Rita Smith
Infants, crocheted/knitted, Min. 24" X 30: 1. Rita Smith; 2. Anne McMullin; 3. Sharon MacEachern
Crib Cover, Min. Size 30" X 36": 1. Roma Larsen; 2. Anne McMullin; 3. Margaret Ellis
Fancy, Extra Stitching Min. 40" X 48": 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Sandra Clark
Any Other Type, Not Listed Above: 1. Lily Beth Oliver

Knitting
Socks, Work: 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Irene Cormier; 3. Lily Beth Oliver
Socks, Fancy: 1. Michelle Holland; 2. Marilyn Sentner; 3. Anne McMullin
Mitts, Work: 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Irene Cormier; 3. Kay Wall
Mitts, Fancy: 1. Kay Wall; 2. Marilyn Sentner; 3. Anne McMullin
Gloves, Fancy: 1. Lily Beth Oliver; 2. Elvira Stewart
Sleeveless Sweater or Vest: 1. Roma Larsen; 2. Elvira Stewart
Sweater, Adult, Fairisle Designs, Etc.: 1. Roma Larsen
Sweater, Adult, Fancy Pattern: 1. Diane Crozier
Sweater, Adult, 8 to 12 Row Pattern: 1. Jacquie Laird
Sweater, Childs, Size 8 to 12 Years: 1. Lily Beth Oliver; 2. Vanessa Arseneau; 3. Roma Larsen
Sweater, Child's, Size 2 to 6 Years: 1. Wanda Corney; 2. Roma Larsen; 3. Lily Beth Oliver
Child's, 2-Piece Set, Size 1 to 2 Years: 1. Roma Larsen; 2. Lily Beth Oliver
Infant's 2 or 3 Piece Set, size up to 12 months: 1. Roma Larsen; 2. Lily Beth Oliver; 3. Rita Smith
Preemie Set, Hat, Mittens and Booties: 1. Roma Larsen; 2. Wanda Corney; 3. Lily Beth Oliver
Child’s Dress, Knit (Size 1 to 6 years): 1. Lily Beth Oliver; 2. Roma Larsen
Matching Set ( 2 of 3 Hats, Scarf, Mitts): 1. Wanda Corney; 2. Roma Larsen; 3. Rita Smith
Knitted Item, Not Listed Above: 1. Michelle Holland; 2. Lily Beth Oliver; 3. Phyllis Taylor

Crocheting & Tatting
Infants, 2 or 3 Pieces Size up to 2 months: 1. Roma Larsen
Child's Dress Crochet (Size 1-6 Years): 1. Roma Larsen; 2. Margaret Ellis
Vest, Adult: 1. Roma Larsen
Filet, Any Article: 1. Phyllis  Taylor; 2. Roma Larsen; 3. Melissa-Kim Stone
Doll or Toy: 1. Roma Larsen; 2. Kari Ferguson
Cushion, Filled: 1. Sandra Clark; 2. Roma Larsen
Runner, Min. Length 36": 1. Connie MacDonald
Tablecloth, Any Size: 1. Richard Burke
Doilies, Set of 3 Matching Patterns (Mounted): 1. Phyllis Taylor; 2. Melissa-Kim Stone
Doily, 10" to 18" In Diameter (Mounted): 1. Melissa-Kim Stone; 2. Roma Larsen
Placemats, Set of 2: 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Roma Larsen
Crocheted Article, Not Listed Above: 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Marilyn Sentner; 3. Phyllis Taylor

Sewing
Apron, Any Type: 1. Marilyn Sentner; 2. Deborah Ramsay; 3. Roma Larsen
Child's Jumpsuit or 2 Piece Suit: 1. Marilyn Sentner
Dress, Child's up to Ten Years: 1. Jackalina Vankampen; 2. Marilyn Sentner; 3. Mary Burke
Dress, Youth 11 Years & Up: 1. Marilyn Sentner
Dress, Adult, Casual, One or More Pieces: 1. Marilyn Sentner
Adult Clothing, Casual: 1. Marilyn Sentner
Casual Clothing, Youth Size: 1. Marilyn Sentner
Fleece Article/set For Toddler: 1. Marilyn Sentner
Cushion, quilted, Pieced or Appliquéd, No Panels: 1. Heather Jarmyn; 2. Roberta Giddings
Cushion, Fancy, Including Ruffle, No Panels: 1. Roberta Giddings
Sewn Article, Not Listed Above: 1. Roberta Giddings; 2. Marilyn Sentner; 3. Roma Larsen

Needlework
Needlepoint, Yarn or Floss On Canvas: 1. Lynn Coffey
Counted cross stitch, on Aida, Under 100 sq. in.: 1. Connie MacDonald
Counted cross stitch, on Aida, over 100 sq. in.: 1. Gonda Visser; 2. Madhauika Balapuwaduge
Counted cross stitch, on Linen, Even Weave Over 100 sq. in.: 1. Bunnie Arsenault; 2. Gonda Visser; 3. Cecile Ellis
Counted cross stitch with Embellishment: 1. Shirley Cumming; 2. Bunnie Arsenault; 3. Cecile Ellis
Needlework Stitch Sampler: 1. Lynn Coffey
Machine Embroidery: 1. Roberta Giddings
Swedish weaving On Monk's Cloth, Afghan: 1. Bunnie Arsenault; 2. Edythe Brown
Other Counted Thread Work, Any: 1. Gonda Visser; 2. Audrey Masselink

Holiday Themes
Three  Christmas Tree Decorations, of 1 Technique: 1. Connie MacDonald; 2. Mary Burke; 3. Anne McMullin
Three Christmas Tree Decorations, Other Material: 1. Anne McMullin
Sewn Item, Tree Skirt, Runner, apron, etc.: 1. Roberta Giddings; 2. Barbara Jones; 3. Marilyn Sentner
Table, Centerpiece, Min. $20 Value: 1. Roberta Giddings; 2. Donna Clow; 3. M.G. Mabey
Decoration, Min. $20 Value: 1. Bunnie Arsenault; 2. Roberta Giddings; 3. M.G. Mabey
Christmas Stocking, Any Type: 1. Lynn Coffey; 2. Sandra Gallant; 3. Roma Larsen
Wall Hanging (No Framing): 1. Roberta Giddings; 2. M.G. Mabey; 3. Kari Ferguson
Wreath/ Swag, decor with Led Lights: 1. M.G. Mabey; 2. Anne McMullin
Wall Hanging, Child Theme: 1. Roberta Giddings
Halloween Costume (Child): 1. Marilyn Sentner

Other Handcrafts/Crafts

Doll Stuffed, Suitable For a Child: 1. Norma Weeks; 2. Roma Larsen; 3. Elvira Stewart
Toy, Any Design, At Least 9" (No Buttons): 1. Anne McMullin; 2. M.G. Mabey; 3. Bunnie Arsenault
Decorative Tole Painting, Any Article: 1. Orville Curtis
Decorative Wreath/swag: 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Roma Larsen
Wood Carving, Any Size, Any Finish: 1. Orville Curtis; 2. Sisira Siriwardane
Woodworking, Small Furniture: 1. Theodore Wiegers
Woodworking, Any Article: 1. Blois Weeks; 2. Theodore Wiegers; 3. Sisira Siriwardane
Handmade Greeting Cards, Display of 4: 1. Gonda Visser; 2. Cathy Taylor Bridges; 3. Heather Boswall
For Pets (Outfits, beds, bags, toys, etc.): 1. Lynn Coffey
For The Birds (House, feeder): 1. Vanessa Bonnyman
Recycled Item: 1. Irene Younker; 2. Anne McMullin; 3. Norma Weeks
Fascinator: 1. Phyllis Taylor; 2. Donna Clow; 3. Effie Able
Purses, handbags, shoulder bags, Not Sewn: 1. Phyllis Taylor; 2. Penelope Able
Felting, Any Article: 1. Ezabella Able
Caper Paper, Any Article: 1. Anne McMullin; 2. M.G. Mabey
Ceramics, Any Article: 1. Donna  Clow
Fabric Art, Any Article: 1. Roberta Giddings
Jewelry: 1. Phyllis Taylor; 2. Anne McMullin; 3. Navanjana  Siriwardane
Any Other Handcraft Min $25 Value: 1. Olga Woolner; 2. Cathy Taylor Bridges; 3. Joan MacGillivary
Scrapbooking – 2 page spread of people: 1. Donna Clow; 2. Lynn Coffey; 3. Cathy Taylor Bridges
Scrapbooking - 2 page spread of animals: 1. Katherine Mitchell; 2. Cathy Taylor Bridges; 3. Lynn Coffey
Scrapbooking – 2 page spread, seasonal event: 1. Donna Clow; 2. Lynn Coffey; 3. Mary Jane Vicary

Hooked Rugs
Geometric & oriental design mat/wall hanging, wool: 1. Trudy MacDonald; 2. Pauline Coady
Shaded technique - mat/ wall hanging, woven: 1. Betty Cameron
Large Pictorial design, mat/wall hanging, min. 520 sq. in.: 1. Linda Marchbank
Small Primitive mat/wall hanging, woven, Max 520 sq. in.: 1. Lynn Cudmore
Large Primitive mat/wall hanging, woven, Min 520 sq. in.: 1. Nancy Taylor; 2. Pat Blackett; 3. Keith MacKinnon
Decorative or Functional Article: 1. Margaret McQuaid; 2. Gonda Visser
Fine Cut - Mat or Wall Hanging: 1. Nancy Sutcliffe; 2. Betty Cameron
Floral Design, Wool Yarn: 1. Deborah Ramsay
Mat or Wall Hanging - Wool Yarn: 1. Irene Cormier; 2. Deborah Ramsay
Decorative/functional Article - Wool Yarn: 1. Gonda Visser
Beginner- Mat Any Design, hooked, Min 480 sq. in.: 1. Karen Knox
Original Design, Woven Wool Mat/ Wool Yarn: 1. Irene Cormier; 2. Deborah Ramsay; 3. Sue-Anne Jay
Alternate Techniques-Mat or Wall Hang: 1. Linda Marchbank; 2. Trudy MacDonald

Golden Years
Quilt, Pieced, Any Size: 1. Eliza Gallant
Afghan, Knitted: 1. Rita Smith; 2. Elvira Stewart
Rug, Hooked: 1. Irene Cormier; 2. Joan MacGillivary
Tablecloth, Crocheted, Any Size: 1. Hazel McInnis
Cushion Filled Any Technique: 1. Elvira Stewart
Socks, plain: 1. Elvira Stewart
Mitts, Knitted: 1. Irene Cormier; 2. Wanda Corney; 3. Elvira Stewart
Slippers, knitted: 1. Wanda Corney; 2. Elvira Stewart
Needlework, yarn or floss, Any Fabric: 1. Shirley Cumming; 2. Gonda Visser; 3. Audrey Masselink
Paint/ Drawing, Any Medium (Oil, acrylic, watercolour, pastel): 1. Ada Drummond; 2. Joan MacGillivary; 3. Wanda Corney
Entry 85 Years and Over Any Item: 1. Dorothy Power; 2. Margaret Sellar; 3. Elvira Stewart

Photography
Portrait, Colour (One Person): 1. Louise Andrews; 2. Natalie Loo; 3. Don MacDonald
Portrait, Black & White or Sepia (One Person): 1. Natalie Loo; 2. Frances Lund; 3. Mary T Sharkey
Colour Picture of Animal(s): 1. Natalie Loo; 2. Dalaney Welsh; 3. Jacinta Keoughan
PEI Scene, Coloured, Identify Location: 1. Natalie Loo; 2. Katherine Mitchell; 3. Margaret Ellis
Landscape or Seascape, Any Location: 1. Krista Burke; 2. Natalie Loo; 3. Margaret Ellis
Colour Family Portrait: 1. Natalie Loo; 2. Melissa Morrow; 3. Krista Burke
Still Life, coloured: 1. Natalie Loo; 2. Giselle Deziel; 3. Don MacDonald
Flowers in Bloom or Fruit on Vine, Colour: 1. Sara Gamble; 2. Krista Burke; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman
Series of 3 Prints Coloured, Any Subject: 1. Mary T Sharkey; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman; 3. Margaret Ellis
Series of 3 Prints Black & white or Sepia: 1. Frances Lund; 2. Don MacDonald; 3. Louise Andrews
Grouping, Children In Action, 6-8 Colour : 1. Megan Vanderkloet; 2. Louise Andrews; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman
Grouping, 6-8 Prints of PEI Styles Seas & Occupations: 1. Melissa Morrow; 2. Jill Wood; 3. Louise Andrews
International Scene: 1. Krista Burke; 2. David Pedlar; 3. Margaret Kennedy

Art
Original Oil Painting or Acrylic, scene: 1. Marion Copleston; 2. Abigail Sawyer; 3. Ada Drummond
Original Oil Painting or Acrylic, Still: 1. Judy Perry; 2. Indika Gunasena; 3. Deborah Tremere
Original Watercolor Scene: 1. Marion Copleston; 2. Ada Drummond; 3. Deborah Tremere
Original Watercolor Still Life/flowers: 1. Sharon Sawyer; 2. Marion Copleston; 3. Ada Drummond
Original Pastel Drawing Scene: 1. Marion Copleston; 2. Deborah Tremere
Original Pastel Drawing Still Life /flowers: 1. Deborah Tremere
Original Black and White Drawing: 1. Shirley McCurdy; 2. Marion Copleston; 3. Abigail Sawyer
Painting/drawing in Any Medium, Real Life Activity: 1. Indika Gunasena; 2. Marion Copleston; 3. Ellen Kouwenberg
Painting/drawing in Any Medium, Portrait: 1. Indika Gunasena; 2. Deborah Tremere; 3. Abigail Sawyer
Painting/drawing in Any Medium, Depiction of Animals: 1. Lynn Coffey; 2. Abigail Sawyer; 3. Marion Copleston
Semi-Abstract or Abstract Art In Any Medium: 1. Shirley McCurdy; 2. Judy Perry; 3. Lynn Coffey
Graphic Design Poster/pamphlet: 1. Abigail Sawyer
Mixed Media Collage: 1. Donna Thompson
Any Other Not Listed Above: 1. Shirley McCurdy; 2. Indika Gunasena; 3. Deborah Tremere

Youth
Sewing, Hand Sewn Pin Cushion, up to 14: 1. Lilly Mallet; 2. Kirsten Kouwenberg; 3. Ezabella Able
Polymer Clay Craft Article, up to 17: 1. Bethany Pineau; 2. Ezabella Able; 3. Penelope Able
Craft Article, up to 1:; 1. Megan Vanderkloet; 2. Bethany Pineau; 3. Jeffrey Ferguson
Scrapbooking, 2 Pages, 6 Photos, up to 17: 1. Megan Vanderkloet; 2. Kirsten Kouwenberg; 3. Lilly Mallet
Woodworking, Any Article, up to 17: 1. Kirsten Kouwenberg; 2. Jonah Wood; 3. Harry Kouwenberg
3 Photos, Colour, Any Subject, up to 17: 1. Bethany Pineau; 2. Emma MacKinnon; 3. Anneka Kouwenberg
Original. Artwork, Any MeD., 15-17 Years; 1. Dalaney Welsh
Original Artwork, Any Medium, 11-14 Years: 1. Ben Wyand; 2. Navanjana Siriwardane; 3. Bethany Pineau
Original Artwork, Any Medium, 8-10 Years: 1. Navija Siriwardane; 2. Ezabella Able; 3. Gabriel Taweel
Original Artwork, Any Medium, 6-7 Years: 1. Senali Siriwardane; 1. Isaac Taweel; 2. Ceciley Able; 2. Alyson Thompson; 3. Dublin Able
Original Artwork, Any Medium, 5 and Under: 1. Noah Wyand; 2. Jenell Thompson; 3. Oliver Able
back to top