Skip to Main Content

Premiers Gallery

print small medium large 

HOME / PICTURES AND VIDEOS / PREMIERS GALLERY /


J. Angus MacLean
Premier from 1979 to 1981



Click to enlarge

J. ANGUS MACLEAN WAS BORN May 15, 1914, at Lewes, P.E.I., the son of the late Mr. and Mrs. George A. MacLean, both Canadian Ancestors emigrated from Scotland in 1832. He was educated at local schools, Mount Allison Academy, Summerside High School, University Of British Columbia, Mount Allison University, and received a Doctor of Laws (honoris causa) from Mount Allison University on August 1, 1958.
Mr. MacLean married Gwendolyn Esther Burwash, of Saskatoon on Oct. 29, 1952 and the couple produced two daughters: Sarah Jean and Mary Esther, and two sons: Allan Duart and Robert Angus.
Mr. MacLean served in the R.C.A.F. (Reserve) from 1939 to 1947 where he commanded Test & Development Establishment, from 1943-45 and Missing Research and Enquiry Unit, Europe, from 1945 to 1947 with rank of Wing Commander.
He has served as a member of the United Services Officers' Club, Charlottetown; R.C.A.F. Association; Masonic Lodge, A.F. & A.M.; Royal Canadian Legion; Greater Charlottetown Area Chamer of Commerice; The Canadian Club, P.E.I..
He was a delegate to the NATO Parliamentary Conference in Paris, 1956, and led the Canadian delegations at the Colombo Planning Conference in Toyko, 1960, the F.A.O. Conference in Rome, 1961, the Inter-Parliamentary Conference on Eurpoean Co-operation and Security, Helsinki, 1973.
Mr. MacLean was first elected to House of Commons of Canada at by-election on June 25, 1951. He was re-elected in 1953, 1957, 1958, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1968, 1972 and 1974. He was sworn to the Privy Council June 21, 1957 and served as Minister of Fisheries from 1957 to 1963.
He was elected Leader of the P.C. Party of P.E.I. on Sept. 25, 1976 and resigned from the House of Commons on Oct. 20, 1976. He was first elected to the PEI Legislative Assembly at by-election on Nov. 8, 1976 and was re-elected in 1978 and 1979.
Mr. MacLean was sworn in as Premier on May 3, 1979 and retired as Premier of P.E.I., Nov. 17, 1981, but retained seat in P.E.I. Legislature as Assemblyman for 4th Queens.
Mr. MacLean died on February 15, 2000 at the the Queen Elizabeth Hospital in Charlottetown, P.E.I. MacLean is buried in the Caledonia Presbyterian Cemetery.

back to top