Skip to Main Content
Bookmark and Share print small medium large 

HOME / COPYRIGHT /


Privacy

The Government of Prince Edward Island takes the privacy of its Internet users seriously. We are committed to protecting the privacy of people whose personal information is held by provincial government through responsible information management practices. Any personal information provided to the Government of PEI is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

This website privacy statement explains the website data practices of the Government of PEI.

What is personal information?

Personal Information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, date of birth, email address and phone number. When the Government of PEI collects personal information it must identify:

  • the purpose for collecting the personal information;
  • the legal authority for collecting it; and
  • the title, business address and business telephone number of an officer or employee of the department or other government body who can answer questions about the collection of that information.

The Government of PEI does not collect personal information unless you voluntarily provide it for the purpose of using specific online services.  However, if you choose not to provide the information required for online services, you can still access government services in person, by phone, fax or mail. Your decision not to participate in online services will not impair your ability to browse the web site, read or download any information provided on the site.

Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose, unless you expressly consent otherwise. We do not disclose your information to other public bodies or individuals, except as authorized by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

What kind of information is being automically collected?

When you visit an official Government of PEI website to browse, download information or complete a transaction, the following information about your visit will be automatically collected and stored:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address and domain name used. The IP address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider as well as the type of browser and operating system being used;
  • the date, time and duration of your visit;
  • web pages visited and online applications or services used.

This information is used in aggregate form for statistical and systems performance management purposes only. The Government of PEI does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

What safeguards are in place?


The Government of PEI is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal.  Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of Government's continuing commitment to the protection of personal information.

Visitors should be aware that Government of PEI websites may include links to websites or social media sites operated by other government agencies, non-profit organizations and/or private businesses.  When you link to another site, this privacy policy will not apply.  However, you may be subject to the privacy policy of that new site, if one exits.  The Government of PEI is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites or social media sites.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended, please direct your inquires to one of the contacts listed at the bottom of this page.

How long is information retained?


The length of retention will vary in relation to the nature of the service.  If the Government of PEI uses your personal information to make a decision that directly affects you, it must retain that information for a least one year so that you have a reasonable opportunity to obtain access to it. Information collected or created by the Government of PEI is maintained in accordance with records retention schedules and other legislative requirements.

Does the website use cookies?

The Government of PEI website does use sessional cookies (which do not store personal information).

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some Internet sites. Sessional cookies are used to help you move around a website. This type of cookie is only valid while you are on the site and does not store personal information.

Persistent cookies may store personal information, such as your name, email address, mailing address or telephone number. This type of cookie can be used to identify you whenever you access a website. The Government of PEI does not use persistent cookies.

Further Information

Website Privacy Policy

Web content team, Communications PEI
Telephone: (902) 368-5191
Email: webcontent@gov.pe.ca

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy

Provincial Manager, Access and Privacy Services
Telephone: (902) 569-0568

Any substantive changes to the Government of PEI's website privacy policy will be posted on this page.
back to top