Skip to Main Content

Web Archive

print small medium large 

May 21, 2009
For immediate release

Students Take Home Prizes at Provincial Historica Heritage Fair

Communities, Cultural Affairs and Labour

Available Photos

View details and

More than 220 students from schools throughout the province took part in the Provincial Historica Heritage Fair at the Confederation Centre of the Arts in Charlottetown on Friday, May 15.

Through researching and developing their heritage projects, Island students celebrated cultural diversity, they appreciated connections between the past and present and identified their place in history.

“Island students put a lot of time and effort into creating their displays for the Heritage Fair,” said Communities, Cultural Affairs and Labour Minister Carolyn Bertram. “Through their projects the youth were able to learn about their personal histories and gain a new understanding and appreciation for their own family and community at the same time.”

Awards were handed out Friday for top projects in each grade level. As well, a number of prizes sponsored by national and local organizations were awarded. Of the 15 finalists named at the Provincial Fair, six will be selected to participate in the National Fair scheduled for July 7 to 13, 2009 in Ottawa, Ontario. National Fair participants will receive notification by the end of May.


Laurier LaPierre medals ~ “In recognition of exceptional enthusiasm and dedication to history and heritage”:

Dylan Lewis, Religion and Diversity of PEI, Sherwood Elementary; Elese Bernard, Seaman’s Beverages, Alberton Elementary; and Ryan Snyder, Juno Beach, Tracadie Cross Consolidated

RBC Foundation Award for the Celebration of Aboriginal Achievement ~ “to recognize outstanding student achievement in celebrating an aspect of Aboriginal history, heritage, or culture”:

Rosalie Bourque, Powwow, Sherwood Elementary

CN Veterans Award ~ “to recognize outstanding student achievement in honouring the contributions and sacrifices of our veterans”:

Allyson Warren, My family military history, West Kent Elementary; and Aiden Riggs, Alfred William Riggs, Sherwood Elementary

McCain Literacy Award ~ “In recognition of outstanding achievement in researching, interpreting, and effectively portraying findings on a topic in Canadian history”:

Abby Hurley, The Cavendish Post Office, Sherwood Elementary

Stamp Story Contest ~ Original artwork depicting a Canadian heritage theme:

Ryan DeBoer, The Trainer Plane, Immanuel Christian School

Imperial Oil Science & Technology Certificates ~ “Awarded to outstanding student projects

on science and technology topics”:

Sarah Visser, The Talking Device, Immanuel Christian School; Jack Baldwin, CFCY, Birchwood Intermediate; Amber Cotton, The Cotton Family’s Phonograph, ME Callaghan Intermediate; Chelsey Walker; The Zipper; Hernewood Intermediate; and Denver Parkman, Wheels of Time

Gulf Shore Consolidated


Benevolent Irish Society ~ Irish or Celtic history

Patrick Byrne, Irish on the Byrne Road, Stonepark Intermediate

Canadian Parents for French ~ Immersion student presenting in French (2 prizes: Gr.5/6; Gr.7/8/9)

Gr.5/6: Aaron Ryder / Nellie J. Banks, École Spring Park

Gr.7/8/9: Matthew Corcoran / Hillary Pineau, La vie héroique École Hernewood

City of Charlottetown ~ aspect of Charlottetown’s history

Sam Vail, Vail Brothers Building Contractors, Immanuel Christian School

Community Museums Association of PEI ~ local or community history

Patrick Byrne, Irish on the Byrne Road, Stonepark Intermediate; and Petra Larsen, Coopers Red and White, Immanuel Christian School

Harley Owners Group ~ transportation or mechanical theme

Edward MacCallum / Riley Jackson, PEI Railway, Stonepark Intermediate

Hillsborough River Association ~ Hillsborough River area or natural history

Callum Russell MacLean, The Southport Ferry Wharf, Glen Stewart Elementary

Historic Places Initiative ~ built or architectural history

Jason Bagnall, The Bagnall House, Central Queens Elementary

History Department, UPEI ~ PEI history

Gr. 5/6: Ethan Craig, Old Home Week, Tracadie Cross Consolidated

Gr. 7/8/9: Isaac Taylor, Brackley Drive-In, Stonepark Intermediate

Mi’kmaq Confederacy of PEI ~ aboriginal heritage

Kindra Bernard, Residential Schools and Survivors, Tracadie Cross Consolidated

Orwell Corner Historic Village Board of Directors ~ rural life

Savannah Harris, PEI Fox Farming, Hernewood Intermediate

PEI Association of Newcomers to Canada ~ newcomers to PEI or Canada

Ilyas Nasimi, My life in Afghanistan, Prince Street School

PEI Council of the Arts ~ most creative

Duncan Rixon, History of the Goalie Mask, Prince Street School; Taylor Tremere, A look back at my grandmother’s time – the Mi’kmaq of PEI, L.M. Montgomery Elementary; and Brandyn Creamer-MacDonald, Grandma’s Remedies, Rollo Bay Consolidated

PEI Federation of Agriculture ~ agricultural history

Morgan Boyd, C.K. Gunn – Fox farming on PEI, Greenfield Elementary

PEI Genealogical Society ~ family history

Bernadette Chevarie, Mon ancêtre - Une fille du roi, École François-Buote

PEI Home and School Federation ~ education

Shane Pendergast / Colby MacNeil, Tracadie School throughout the years, Tracadie Cross Consolidated; and Kendall Bernard, One room school house, Prince Street School

PEI Home Economics Association ~ home economics

1st Lindsay Ramsay, History of Catalogs in Canada, Queen Elizabeth Elementary

Honourable Mention - Brandyn Creamer-MacDonald, Grandma’s Remedies, Rollo Bay Consolidated; and Chelsey Walker, The Zipper, Hernewood Intermediate

PEI Home Economics Teachers’ Association ~ home economics

Brandyn Creamer-MacDonald, Grandma’s Remedies, Rollo Bay Consolidated

PEI Institute of Agrologists ~ agriculture

Kailyn Buttimer, Do you want milk with that?, Gulf Shore Consolidated

PEI Scottish Settlers Historical Society ~ Scottish heritage

Sadie Milner, McKinnon’s House, Glen Stewart Elementary

PEI Teachers Federation ~ education

Shane Pendergast / Colby MacNeil, Tracadie School throughout the years, Tracadie Cross Consolidated

Société Saint-Thomas-d’Aquin ~ project presented in French

Emily Pass, Le quai 21, École Stonepark

Sport and Recreation Division, Dept of Communities, Cultural Affairs and Labour ~ sports history

Jack McAulay, UPEI Men’s Basketball, Sherwood Elementary

The Institute of Island Architectural Studies and Conservation ~ built or architectural history

1st Denver Parkman, Wheels of time, Gulf Shore Consolidated; 2nd Nolan McGuigan, Famous Architects on PEI, West Kent Elementary

Wyatt Heritage Properties ~ aspect of Summerside history or project by a Summerside area student

Hannah Arsenault, The Crash of 1977 – Slemon Park, Athena Consolidated


Grade 5: Taylor Tremere, LM Montgomery Elementary, A look back at my grandmother’s time – the Mi’kmaq of PEI; Keesha Ryan, Sherwood Elementary, Kesiah & David Shepard; and Aaron Ryder, École Spring Park, Nellie J. Banks

Grade 6: Ryan Drew, West Kent Elementary, 1816: the year without a summer; Willie MacDonald, LM Montgomery Elementary, History of Barbering; Jason Bagnall, Central Queens Elementary, The Bagnall House; Chad Turner, LM Montgomery Elementary, Unknown until Vimy Ridge; and Alex MacIsaac, Prince Street School, Pier 21

Grade 7: Jaime MacKinnon, Birchwood Intermediate, Donald King, grandfather; Kelsey Leslie, Stonepark Intermediate, Canadian women during war; and Courtney McCardle, Tracadie Cross Consolidated, She sailed, she sank, she was found!

Grade 8: Lydia Raynor, Hernewood Intermediate, The Irving tycoon; and Katie VanLeeuwen, École François-Buote, Dutch immigration / Les immigrants hollandais

Grade 9: Amber James, Morell Regional High, Five decades of change; and Kailyn Buttimer, Gulf Shore Consolidated, Do you want milk with that?

There are currently 1,000 Canadian communities involved in the Fairs Program.

For more information:

Media Contact: Autumn Tremere
back to top